Privacy Policy

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING MY PERSONAL DATA?

INTERPARFUMS, a public limited company with a share capital of 141 786 570 Euro, having its registered office at 4 Rond-Point des Champs Elysées, 75008 PARIS, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 350 219 382

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You may provide us with personal information when you visit our site at www.interparfums.com. In this context, INTERPARFUMS may collect your Personal Data by means of the following operations:

– When you browse the www.rochas.com site (i.e. technical information, such as IP addresses or logs collected through cookies or similar technologies);

– When you fill out our “Contact” form in the section offered on our Site;

– When you submit personal information in any other way.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

For what purpose does INTERPARFUMS process your Personal Data?

Depending on the type of Personal Data you provide to us, we will use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a) To answer your questions and/or requests for documents about our products and our Company sent via the corresponding “Contact” form;

b) To perform statistical analyses of the use and frequentation of our Site through the use of cookies in order to improve our services and technology;

c) To provide with commercial or non-commercial informations about our products;

d)To send samples occasionally for the promotion of our products;

e) To manage your participation in competitions and/or random draws and/or any other commercial operations in which you consent.

Please note that fields marked with an asterisk on online forms are mandatory. Without this information, the user’s request cannot be processed by INTERPARFUMS. All other information is optional.

How long does INTERPARFUMS keep your Personal Data?

We will use your Personal Data only for the period of time necessary to fulfil the purposes described in point 3 below. INTERPARFUMS shall keep your Personal Data in accordance with the storage periods imposed by applicable laws and more particularly:

Questions and document requests: Your Personal Data will be kept only for the duration of the processing of your request, it will then be destroyed.

Connection data: your connection logs collected, subject to your agreement and the configuration of your device, via the use of cookies, will be stored in accordance with applicable regulations for a period of thirteen (13) months. For more details on cookies, see our cookie policy and click on the link.

Your Personal Data will, in any case, be destroyed upon simple request from you issued by clicking on the link.

Am I obliged to consent to the processing of my Personal Data?

If you wish to use our services for the purposes described above, we are obliged to process your Personal Data. The processing operations implemented are only carried out on the basis of your consent. Consequently, in the event of your refusal for us to process your Personal Data, INTERPARFUMS will not be able to respond to your requests and/or provide the services requested.

WITH WHOM DOES INTERPARFUMS SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Can INTERPARFUMS disseminate and/or transfer your Personal Data?

INTERPARFUMS may, if necessary, according to the methods described, disseminate your Personal Data:

  1. To INTERPARFUMS employees working within the teams in charge of external communication,
  2. To INTERPARFUMS employees working in the digital and IT teams;
  3. On a case-by-case basis, to INTERPARFUMS subcontractors in charge of customer support, hosting and IT support;
  4. Third parties for the production of statistics associated with the use of the website;
  5. To companies specialized in emailing to send samples of our products;
  6. To mail servers to carry out marketing campaigns;
  7. In the event that the disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties is required by law, regulation or court decision.

Will your Personal Data be transferred to other countries?

No, your Personal Data will not be transferred to entities domiciled abroad.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You may, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability with regard to your Personal Data, as well as your rights to restrict and oppose the Processing of your Personal Data, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Data Protection Regulations. These rights can be exercised directly with the Data Protection Officer (see section 9). To enable us to respond to your request, you may be asked for proof of identity. You also have the right to refer to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL – French National Commission on Computer Technology and Freedom), 3 Place de Fontenoy-TSA 80715-75334 Paris Cedex 07, tel.: +33 (0)1 53 73 73 22 22 22, any claim relating to the way INTERPARFUMS collects and processes your Data.

QUERIES AND CONTACT DETAILS

For any queries or comments regarding our Policy, or the way INTERPARFUMS collects and uses your Personal Data, and to exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Data, please write to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) through our contact page or by post to the following address: INTERPARFUMS-DPO, 4 Rond-Point des Champs Elysées 75008 Paris.

MODIFICATION OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by INTERPARFUMS. All changes and additions to this Policy shall take effect immediately upon posting on the Site.